download resume

amelie, a new musical (co-designed with jane cox) directed by pam mackinnon, ahmanson theater, los angeles, ca 2016

macbeth directed by les waters, actor's theater of louisville, ky 2016

a prayer for owen meany directed by black robison, cincinnati playhouse in the park, oh, 2016

encores! off-center 2016runawaysoff-center jamboreegod bless you mr. rosewater directed by sam pinkleton, michael mayer, new york city center, nyc, 2016

i was most alive with you directed by craig lucas, huntington theater, boston, ma, 2016

signature plays: the sandbox, drowning, funnyhouse of a negro directed by lila neugebauer, signature theater, NYC, 2016 (henry hewes design award nomination)

to kill a mockingbird directed by eric ting, cincinnati playhouse in the park, oh, 2016

the revolutionists directed by eleanor holdredge, cincinnati playhouse in the park, oh, 2016

the glory of the world directed by les waters, bam/actor’s theater of louisville, ky, 2015-2016

fondly, colette richland directed by john collins, elevator repair service at new york theater workshop, nyc, 2015

john directed by sam gold, signature theater, nyc, 2015 (henry hewes design award, obie special citation for collaboration, drama desk & lucille lortel award nomination)

encores! off-center 2015: a new brainlittle shop of horrorsthe wild party directed by james lapine; dick scanlan; leigh silverman, new york city center, nyc, 2015

The sound & the fury directed by john collins, elevator repair service at the public theater, nyc, 2015

don giovanni directed by emma griffin, boston lyric opera, boston, ma, 2015

dot directed by meredith mcdonough, actor's theater of louisville, ky 2015

The Real Thing directed by Sam Gold, Roundabout/American Airlines Theater, NYC, 2014

Encores! Off-Center 2014:  …tick, tick, BOOM!; Randy Newman’s Faust; Pump Boys & Dinettes directed by Oliver Butler; Tommy Kail; Lear deBessonette, New York City Center, NYC, 2014

This American Life hosted by Ira Glass, Brooklyn Academy of Music, NYC, 2014

The Village Bike directed by Sam Gold, Manhattan Class Company, NYC, 2014

Orlando Paladino directed by Robin Guarino, Manhattan School of Music, NYC, 2014

Violet directed by Leigh Silverman, Roundabout/American Airlines Theater, NYC, 2014

The Realistic Joneses directed by Sam Gold, Lyceum Theater, NYC, 2014

The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence directed by Leigh Silverman, Playwrights Horizons, NYC, 2013

Bad Jews directed by Daniel Aukin, Roundabout/Laura Pels Theater, NYC, 2012-13

Arguendo directed by John Collins, Elevator repair service at the Public Theater, NYC, 2013

Encores! Off-Center 2013: The Cradle Will Rock; Violet; I’m Getting My Act Together and taking it on the road directed by Sam Gold; Leigh Silverman; Kathleen Marshall, New York City Center, NYC, 2013

Clybourne Park directed by Lisa Peterson, Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis, MN, 2013

The Cunning Little Vixen directed by Emma Griffin, Juilliard Opera, 2013

Owen Wingrave directed by Daniel Fish, Curtis Opera Theater/Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, PA, 2013

Girlfriend directed by Les Waters, Actor’s Theater of Louisville, KY, 2013

Bethany directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch, Women’s Project, MTC Stage 2, NYC, 2013

The Magic Flute directed by Chas Rader-Shieber, Curtis Opera Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 2012

Bad Jews directed by Daniel Aukin, Roundabout Theater, NYC, 2012

Detroit directed by Anne Kauffman, Playwrights Horizons, NYC, 2012

Uncle Vanya directed by Sam Gold, Soho Rep, NYC, 2012

The Realistic Joneses directed by Sam Gold, Yale Rep, CT, 2012

The Big Meal directed by Sam Gold, Playwrights Horizons, NYC, 2012

February House directed by Davis McCallum, Long Wharf Theater, CT; Public Theater, NYC, 2012

Look Back In Anger directed by Sam Gold, Roundabout Theater, NYC, 2012 (henry hewes design award nomination)

Titus Andronicus directed by Michael Sexton, Public Theater, NYC, 2011

Elective Affinities directed by Sarah Benson, Soho Rep, NYC, 2011

the Select (The Sun Also Rises) directed by John Collins, Elevator repair service/New York Theater Workshop & International Tour – Edinburgh; Boston; Princeton; Amsterdam; Vienna, 2010-2012

Idomeneo directed by Chas Rader-Shieber, Curtis Opera Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 2011

Notes from Underground directed by Robert Woodruff, Baryshnikov Arts Center, NYC; La Jolla Playhouse, CA; Yale Rep, CT, 2009-2010

Gatz directed by John Collins, Elevator repair service/Public Theater, NYC & International Tour – Brussels, Amsterdam, Zurich, Minneapolis, Oslo, Trondheim, Bergen, Vienna, Lisbon, Philadelphia, Portland, Seattle, Dublin, Chicago, Brisbane, Sydney, Boston, Singapore, Princeton, London, Los Angeles, 2006-2012 (lucille lortel award nomination for outstanding lighting design, henry hewes design award nomination)

Madame White Snake directed by Robert Woodruff, Opera Boston, MA, 2010

The Threepenny Opera directed by Sam Gold, Juilliard Drama Theater, NYC, 2009

The Rake’s Progress directed by Emma Griffin, Curtis Opera Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 2009

Circle Mirror Transformation directed by Sam Gold, Playwrights Horizons, NYC, 2009 (lucille lortel award nomination for outstanding lighting design)

Wozzeck directed by Emma Griffin, Curtis Opera Theater/Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, PA, 2009

The Shipment directed by Young Jean Lee, The Kitchen, NYC; European & US Tour, 2009-2010

Chair directed by Robert Woodruff, Theater for a New Audience, NYC, 2008, (lucille lortel award nomination for outstanding lighting design)

The Sound & The Fury (April 7th, 1928) directed by John Collins, Elevator repair service at New York Theater Workshop, NYC; REDCAT, Los Angeles, CA, 2008, (henry hewes design award nomination)

Ainadamar directed by Chas Rader-Shieber, Curtis Opera Theater/Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, PA, 2008

Paradise Park directed by Daniel Fish, Signature Theater, NYC, 2008